End of Season WakePark Series

End of Season WakePark Series

Friday 22nd October – Sunday 5th December

Liquid Leisure Windsor are rounding up the 2021 season with a wakeboarding competition series. The series will be held over three weekends, with competitors collecting points throughout the events, and the winners will be crowned based on their total point score from the series.

There will be ten categories, with limited numbers of competitors, and you can only enter one category:

Amateur Men – 5 Competitors Max

Any age.

Kickers:
β€’ Nothing over a frontside 540 or backside 360
β€’ No mobes or blind inverts

Rails:
β€’ No spinning more than 180 spin on or 270 off rails
β€’ No transfers with more than a 180 spin

Confirmed Competitors

Shane Clarke
James Mead

Open Men – 5 Competitors Max

Any age.

Anything goes when it comes to Pros…

Confirmed Competitors

Rudy Talboys
Maddox Talboys

Amateur Women – 3 Competitors Max

Any age.

Kickers:
β€’ Nothing over a frontside 360 or backside 180
β€’ No inverts

Rails:
β€’ No spinning more than 180 spin on or off rails
β€’ No transfers

If we know you can do tricks beyond these, you will be moved up to Open Women.

Confirmed Competitors

Zane Muizaraja

Open Women – 6 Competitors Max

Any age.

Don’t cheat, if you can do more than the amateurs, enter this category.

Under 18 Amateur Junior Men – 8 Competitors Max

18yrs or Under: The last year a rider is allowed to complete in this category is the year of their 18th Birthday. (For 2021, it means the rider has to be born between 2003 – 2010, but they must have reached their 11th Birthday by registration day of the competition).

Kickers:
β€’ Nothing over a frontside 540 or backside 360
β€’ No mobes or blind inverts

Rails:
β€’ No spinning more than 180 spin on or off rails
β€’ No transfers

If we know you can do tricks beyond these, you will be moved up to Junior Open.

Confirmed Competitors

Ben Barnard

Under 18 Open Junior Men – 8 Competitors Max

18yrs or Under: The last year a rider is allowed to complete in this category is the year of their 18th Birthday. (For 2021, it means the rider has to be born between 2003 – 2010, but they must have reached their 11th Birthday by registration day of the competition).

Don’t cheat, if you can do more than the amateurs, enter this category.

Under 18 Amateur Junior Women – 4 Competitors Max

18yrs or Under: The last year a rider is allowed to complete in this category is the year of their 18th Birthday. (For 2021, it means the rider has to be born between 2003 – 2010, but they must have reached their 11th Birthday by registration day of the competition).

Kickers:
β€’ Nothing over a frontside 360 or backside 180
β€’ No inverts

Rails:
β€’ No spinning more than 180 spin on or off rails
β€’ No transfers

If we know you can do tricks beyond these, you will be moved up to Open Women.

Confirmed Competitors

Amaya Laguillo

MINIS | Under 11 Boys – 3 Competitors Max

11yrs or Under: The last year a rider is allowed to compete in this category is the year of their 11th Birthday. (For 2021, it means that the rider has to be born in 2010 or later)

Confirmed Competitors

Finnley Barker

MINIS | Under 11 Girls – 3 Competitors Max

11yrs or Under: The last year a rider is allowed to compete in this category is the year of their 11th Birthday. (For 2021, it means that the rider has to be born in 2010 or later)

Confirmed Competitors

Mary Jones

Veterans – 4 Competitors Max

Veterans Men and Women: The first year a rider is allowed to compete in this category is the year of their 41st Birthday. (For 2021, it means the rider has to be born in 1980 or before).

You old sods are gonna do what you want anyway…

Confirmed Competitors

George Laguillo
Adam Horton
Ian Harper
Michael Stoyko

Format & Judging

This is a features only competition…

Heats Format
β€’ 2 runs
β€’ Run will start at the kickers and end with the kickers (as shown below)
β€’ No pick ups
β€’ No body dragging (you will lose your score for that run if you try to body drag)
β€’ If you lose your helmet during a run, your run will end at that point and you must not hit any features or kickers after that point
β€’ There will be no re-runs (apart from mechanical failure), so don’t ask
β€’ Your best run will count

Judging
β€’ Each run will be judged based upon overall composition and execution of the overall run
β€’ Each judge will give a score out of 100 for the run
β€’ Final score will be the average of the three judges scores out of 100

What we are looking for
β€’ We want to see you mix it up, with both toe and heel approaches and switch riding
β€’ Judges want to see good execution on all tricks (clean/well grabbed/not zeached)
β€’ Composition is important, if you spin one way or repeat tricks it will affect your score (make sure you’re mixing it up)

Schedule

First Stop

Saturday 23rd October – Sunday 24th October

Second Stop

Saturday 13th – Sunday 14th November

Third Stop

Saturday 4th – Sunday 5th December

Registration

Thursday 12:00 – Friday 15:00 | Via email

You must email Gary Sawyer between Thursday 12:00 and Friday 15:00 before each weekend Stop. This is to let us know that you are still fit and able to compete that weekend, otherwise you will be removed from that event, and we will reconfigure the heats where necessary.

Saturdays

TimeEvent
08:00 – 08:20Mini Girls – Ranking Heat
08:20 – 08:40Mini Boys – Ranking Heat
08:40 – 09:05Veterans – Ranking Heat
09:05 – 09:30Under 18 Amateur Junior Women – Ranking Heat
09:30 – 10:20Under 18 Amateur Junior Men – Ranking Heat
10:20 – 11:05Under 18 Open Junior Men – Ranking Heat
11:05 – 11:25Amateur Women – Ranking Heat
11:25 – 12:00Open Women – Ranking Heat
12:00 – 12:30Amateur Men – Ranking Heat
12:30 – 13:00Open Men – Ranking Heat
All timings are subject to change based on numbers of competitors and other factors.
We will always look run ahead of schedule, so make sure you are at the main cable with plenty of time before your next round.

Sundays

TimeEvent
08:00 – 08:20Mini Girls – Final
08:20 – 08:40Mini Boys – Final
08:40 – 09:05Veterans – Final
09:05 – 09:30Under 18 Amateur Junior Women – Final
09:30 – 10:20Under 18 Amateur Junior Men – Final
10:20 – 11:05Under 18 Open Junior Men – Final
11:05 – 11:25Amateur Women – Final
11:25 – 12:00Open Women – Final
12:00 – 12:30Amateur Men – Final
12:30 – 13:00Open Men – Final
All timings are subject to change based on numbers of competitors and other factors.
We will always look run ahead of schedule, so make sure you are at the main cable with plenty of time before your next round.

Sunday 5th December

14:00 – Awards Ceremony

Points System

Competitors will accumulate points at each event, that will provide their overall score for the series. Here is how the points will be awarded:

Position in EventNo. of Points Awarded
1st in the Final25
2nd in the Final18
3rd in the Final15
4th in the Final12
5th in the Final10
6th in the Final8
7th in the Final6
8th in the Final4

Competitor Entries

Entries will close Thursday 21st October