OKTOBER WAKEFEST

A new wakeboarding event is coming to Liquid Leisure Windsor this Autumn, with our first ever OKTOBER WAKEFEST. This weekend event will feature a demo day for all of the new 2021 Liquid Force and Slingshot gear on the Saturday and a competition day on the Sunday.

Competition Information

There will be seven categories, covering Juniors, Women, Men and Masters, which will provide all regular riders with a category that should allow them to compete with people of a similar skill level. Riders are only permitted to compete in one category.

Juniors

(boys and girls 16 and under)

Junior Amateurs

Kickers:
• Nothing over a frontside 540 or backside 360
• No mobes or blind inverts

Rails:
• No spinning more than 180 spin on or off rails
• No transfers

If we know you can do tricks beyond these, you will be moved up to Junior Open.

Confirmed Competitors

Max Penney
Darcey-Jane Williams
Teo Fletcher
Alvaro Fletcher
Max Trigwell

Junior Open

Little ones who are gonna be Pros, so anything goes…

Confirmed Competitors

Drew Morgan-Smith
Cavan Bull
Tommy Osmond
Kieran Saunders
Bertie Whaley
Tane Harper
Billy Palmer cooper
Ryan Marston
Ethan Bull

Masters

(40+ years of age)

Do what you want, you old sods…

Confirmed Competitors

Adrian Clayton
Jim Elliott
Ashley Mead
Karena Clayton

Women

If a junior girl wishes to take part in the adult category they have to ride in the Open category.

Women Amateurs

Kickers:
• Nothing over a frontside 360 or backside 180
• No inverts

Rails:
• No spinning more than 180 spin on or off rails
• No transfers

If we know you can do tricks beyond these, you will be moved up to Open Women.

Confirmed Competitors

Laura Siebring
Sarah Partridge

Women Open

Don’t cheat, if you can do more than the above tricks, enter this category.

Confirmed Competitors

Charlie Hay
Eve Smith-Lang

Men

If a junior boy wishes to take part in the adult category they have to ride in the Open category.

Men Amateurs

Kickers:
• Nothing over a frontside 540 or backside 360
• No mobes or blind inverts

Rails:
• No spinning more than 180 spin on or 270 off rails
• No transfers with more than a 180 spin

If we know you can do tricks beyond these, you will be moved up to Open Men.

Confirmed Competitors

Jason Partridge
Jason Green
Alex Tealdi
Matthew Jones-Parry
Stephen Spencer Chapman
Ben Collier
Josh Richardson
James Mead
Kent McLaren
Denis Wright

Men Open

Anything goes when it comes to Pros

Confirmed Competitors

Ethan Marston
Liam Peacock

Format & Judging

This is a features only competition…

Heats Format
• 2 runs
• Run will start with a kicker hit and end with a kicker hit
• The run will end after the left hand kickers or long table
• No pick ups
• No body dragging (you will lose your score for that run if you try to body drag)
• If you lose your helmet during a run, your run will end at that point and you must not hit any features or kickers after that point
• There will be no re-runs, so don’t ask
• Your best run will count

Judging
• Each run will be judged based upon overall composition and execution of the overall run
• Each judge will give a score out of 100 for the run
• Final score will be the average of the three judges scores out of 100

What we are looking for
• We want to see you mix it up, with both toe and heel approaches and switch riding
• Judges want to see good execution on all tricks (clean/well grabbed/not zeached)
• Composition is important, if you spin one way or repeat tricks it will affect your score (make sure you’re mixing it up)

Camping

Motorhomes / Caravans / Camper Vans = £25 per night (includes up to 4 people)

Tent Camping = £10 per person, per night

Please note, there are no more electric hook-ups available for Motorhomes / Caravans / Camper Vans.

Schedule

Friday 9th October

18:00 – 20:00 | Competitor Registration at the Lakeside Bar

Saturday 10th October

12:00 – 18:00 | Public Riding available on the Full Size Cable

Slingshot & Liquid Force Demo Day with the latest 2021 product range. Follow and Vivida will also have trade stands with their latest ranges on show.

Sunday 11th October

Competition Day

TimeEventLocation
08:00Junior Amateurs HeatsFull Size Cable
09:00Junior Open HeatsFull Size Cable
10:00Women Amateurs HeatsFull Size Cable
11:00Women Open HeatsFull Size Cable
12:00Masters HeatsFull Size Cable
13:00Men Amateur HeatsFull Size Cable
14:00Men Open HeatsFull Size Cable
15:00Junior Amateurs FinalsFull Size Cable
15:30Junior Open FinalsFull Size Cable
16:00Women Amateurs FinalsFull Size Cable
16:30Women Open FinalsFull Size Cable
17:00Masters FinalsFull Size Cable
17:30Men Amateur FinalsFull Size Cable
18:00Men Open FinalsFull Size Cable
19:00Awards CeremonyLakeside Bar
All timings subject to change based on entries and other factors.

Prizes

Liquid Force, Slingshot & Vivida goodies will be presented to the top three in all categories, apart from ‘Men Open’. The winner of Men Open category will take away £500, the second place taking £300 and third place receiving £200.

Competitor Entries